+852 2526 9927

全港唯一獲塞萬提斯學院教學質素認證的西班牙語言學習機構

Personal Information Collection Statement (Privacy Policy)

(只有英文版本)
Personal Information Collection Statement (Privacy Policy)

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT OF SPANISH WORLD HONG KONG LTD.

Your privacy

Spanish World Hong Kong Limited ("Spanish World HK", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of Spanish World Hong Kong service and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this article, the English version shall prevail.

"Personal data" means any personally identifying information or data (such as names, email addresses, course details, record of course undertaken in SPW, gender, mobile number, date of birth, occupations, education level) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We collect your personal data:

1. when you register as a student in Spanish World (with registration form)
2. when you apply for a course in Spanish World (with registration form)
3. when you leave us your personal details for enquiry
4. when you like us on Spanish World Facebook fan page.

If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the application form or webpage of the relevant service(s).

Disclosure

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

1. tell you (by way of this article or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
2. where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to particular use of your personal data; and
3. tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

We will to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential.

Security

Your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of Spanish World Hong Kong Ltd. or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this policy.

Use of personal data in legal proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you..

Your right to access and correct personal data

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days.

Personal Data Privacy Officer

The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:-

Spanish World Hong Kong Ltd.
Administration
Room 404, 4/F, Lap Fai Building, Pottinger Street no.6 – 8, Central, Hong Kong

email: admin@spanishworldhk.com

Retention of data

Personal data provided by you is retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data is then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Spanish World Hong Kong Ltd’s interests.

This personal information collection statement is subject to change. Any changes will be updated in the student manual which is available via this link, or to collect at reception.